A judge who wants to “Stop Republicans” should not hear the case of America’s No. 1 Republican.
[…] Merchan make money in the process.” Trump’s lawyers calculate that Authentic has earned $18 million from its clients since far-Left Manhattan District Attorney Alvin Bragg indicted Trump in March 2023.
These facts should have prompted Judge Merchan to recuse himself from Trump’s case. As New York state’s Judiciary Law Article 2 § 14 states:
A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.
Juan and Loren Merchan are consanguineous, or related by blood, in the first degree. So, this law applies here.
Never mind! Merchan judges on.
While Merchan might claim never to have discussed business with his daughter, his own bias is well-documented.
According to CNN: