A judge who wants to “Stop Republicans” should not hear the case of America’s No. 1 Republican.
[…] The groups Our Rights DC and Rise Up 4 Abortion Rights targeted these jurists’ residences. ShutDownDC offered bounties to those who sighted these justices in public.
Kavanaugh was “unduly harassed by unruly protestors while eating dinner at our Morton’s restaurant” in Washington on July 6, 2022, a spokesman for the steakhouse chain told Politico.
These protests raged outside these justices’ homes, never mind that they violated 18 U.S. Code § 1507, which prohibits picketing or parading “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer” to pressure or influence any such individual. Biden could not care less about this lawbreaking.